Program

Program

This conference runs through 2 days from 9-10 June 2015.
Refreshments will also be provided for both days.
Day 1
09 June 2015
Day 2
10 June 2015

Arrival of media & invitees
Registration of Delegates

Arrival of VIPs

Arrival of YB Dato’ Sri Hasan bin Malek

Minister of Domestic Trade, Co-operatives and Consumerism of Malaysia

Keynote - Asia’s Invention Boom – Ideas Are the New Wealth

The Value of the Invisible IP
Edward Jung, Co-founder and Chief Technology Officer Intellectual Ventures
10:30 am - 10:45 am

Coffee Break

Breakout Session 1

A. Trending
IP As a Tool for Developing Nations
- Philip Mendes, OPTEON

B. Regional
Malaysia Boleh! Creating Local, Going Global-Featuring Recognizable Malaysian Brands
- Dr. Harikrishna Kulaveerasingam, Sime Darby Plantations
- Chris Leong, Soft Space
- Deevya Desai, MyTeksi
- Gopi Ganesalingam, MdeC

C. Startup/Youth
Youth Un-conference
- Oko, UP Global
- Earl Martin Valencia, IdeaSpace Foundation
- Lais de Oliviera, Startup Grind
- Heislyc Loh, StartupMamak

D. Specialist
Demystifying Everything IP : Patents and Trademarks
- Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners
- Camilla Anastasia Alim, Maxis Berhad
- Gerald Samuel, Messrs Gerald Samuel

Breakout Session 2

A. Trending
App Generation : The Impact of IP in the Era of Apps
- Megha Anand, KASS International
- Jason Khong, Apptivity Lab

B. Regional
ASEAN Gamechangers
- Looi Qin En, Glints
- Bobby Liu, Hub.IT
- Nilam Sari, Baba Rafi

C. Startup/Youth
Youth Un-conference
- Oko, UP Global
- Earl Martin Valencia, IdeaSpace Foundation
- Lais de Oliviera, Startup Grind
- Heislyc Loh, StartupMamak

D. Specialist
Innovative Business Models
- Kal Joffres, Tandemic
- Dr. Arvind Viswanathan, Legal Advantage LLC
12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch

Breakout Session 3

A. Trending
IP Ownership and Exploitation in Universities and RIs
- Dr Rahul Verma, Evalueserve
- Zakir Jaafar, Flashjobs
- Dr. Jasmine Kway, Transpacific
- Dr. Rofina Yasmin Othman, UMCIC

B. Regional
Animation & Gaming in the ASEAN Context
- Anas Abdul Aziz, Animonsta Studios
- Hasnul Hadi Samsudin, MDEC

C. Startup/Youth
Youth Un-conference
- Oko, UP Global
- Earl Martin Valencia, IdeaSpace Foundation
- Lais de Oliviera, Startup Grind
- Heislyc Loh, StartupMamak

D. Specialist
Social Enterprise – The Value of IP to NGOs
- Ngai Yuen, Kakiseni
- Scott Gillespie, T2VC
- Anas Zubedy, Zubedy Sdn Bhd
- Dr. Shariha Khaled, Scope Group

Breakout Session 4

A. Trending
3D Printing, Internet of Things and IP
- Roger Chang, Pirate3D
- Dirk Luebbert, Melinda Looi

B. Regional
Transforming Our Lifestyle
- Matt Chandran, iGene
- Eddin Khoo, PUSAKA

C. Startup/Youth
Youth Un-conference
- Oko, UP Global
- Earl Martin Valencia, IdeaSpace Foundation
- Lais de Oliviera, Startup Grind
- Heislyc Loh, StartupMamak

D. Specialist
User Generated Content (UGC) – How Bloggers, Facebook and YouTube users transform businesses
- Prof. Maria Garcia, Florida International University, US
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm

Coffee Break

Plenary

Building a Vibrant Entrepreneurial Ecosystem
- Scott Gillespie, Jigsaw Group
- Earl Martin Valencia, IdeaSpace Foundation
- Kadri Ugand, Gamefounders
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm

Coffee Break

Networking Charity Dinner

Plenary

Reimagining Global Finance
- Yan Xiaoyan, Hon President, Bank of Beijing
10:00 am - 10:15 am

Coffee Break

Breakout Session 5

A. Trending
Unlocking the Values of Your IP Licensing, Franchising and Merchandising
- Dato’ Nelson Kwok, Nelson’s Franchise
- Tuan Haji Burhanuddin Md. Radzi, Les Copaque Production
- Nilam Sari, Baba Rafi
- Arnoldo Concepción, IP Nexus

B. Regional
Showing and Telling amazing Stories
- Malek Ali, BFM
- Dato Lewre Lew, Lewre

C. Startup/Youth
Pitching – What the financiers want
- Justin Hall, Golden Gate Ventures
- Kamarul Nizam Kassim, AXIATA Digital Innovation Fund
- Ozan Sonmez, Angel Labs

D. Specialist
Ideas to Commercialization
- Srividya Gopalakrishnan, American Appraisal
- Dr Hidero, IP Nexus
- Naser Jaafar, AIM
- Mohan K, Adastra IP

Breakout Session 6

A. Trending
Big Data – The Next Frontier
- Bob Chua, Pulse Group
- Dr Karl Ng, MDEC

B. Regional
Paradigm Shift-Is Protection Still A Competitive Advantage?
- Vincent Teh, KASS
- Arnold, IP Nexus

C. Startup/Youth
IP for Startups and New Ventures
- Earl Martin Valencia, IdeaSpace Foundation
- Mohan K, Adastra IP

D. Specialist
IP Valuation – From Best Practices to Next Practices
- Tim Heberden, Griffith Hack

Luncheon talk

Breakout Session 7

A. Trending
The Business of Sustainability and Green Tech – The role in IP?
- Dr Jeyanthi Desan, Synergio
- Sumah Ramachandran, Malaysian Biotechnology Corp

B. Regional
The Impact of IP in Games and Animation – The Global Context
- Kadri Ugand, Gamefounders

C. Startup/Youth
Funding your Ideas – Crowd funding & Crowd sourcing
- Sam Shafie, Pitchin
- Scott Gilleaspie, T2VC

D. Specialist
IP Collateralization
- Amiruddin Kemat, MDV
- Shamsul Bahar, Syngas
- Hidero Niioka, IP Nexus

Plenary

Transforming the Traditional IP Marketplace
- Samirah Muzaffar, MyIPO

Launch of ASEANstartupIP.com

CLOSING CEREMONY

Farewell and Networking